Other Used Games
An Evening of Murder Party Game - The Eternal Cruise
An Evening of Murder Party Game- The Eternal Cruise by Pentalpha Games 1986. Previously owned. For 8 players – adults of all ages. Allow 2-3 hours for playing time. The party adventure ! Host a murder mystery in your home, invite your friends to become the suspects for an evening of mystery and intrigue. You and your guests become the suspects. Each have hidden backgrounds and secret clues. Cast your inhibitions aside, apply your imagination, and determine who the murderer is, how it was done, and why.
Out of stock until further notice.
Balanx
Balanx Board Game by Fun Connection. Previously owned. Game and box are in excellent condition. 100% complete. For 2 players, ages 8 and up. Approximate game playing time 20 minutes. The object of the game is to move all of your marbles across the board from one corner to the opposite corner where you sit ( towards yourself ). Each turn starts with the board tilted towards the opponent. You then tilt the board towards yourself and then move one of your marbles. Play continues until one player has got all of his marbles in his corner in a triangle shape.
Banffopoly
Banffopoly Board Game by Banffopoly Games. Previously owned. Game in very good condition and 100% complete. For 2-4 playes, ages 8 to adult. In Banffoloply budding tycoons can buy and sell the most established businesses, landmarks, tourist attractions, hotels, and restaurants in Banff with a simple roll of the dice. The winner of the game is the player with the most businesses and money.
Out of stock.
Biogenics - The Game of a Lifetime
Biogenics -The Game of a Lifetime by Biogames Canada Ltd. 1988. For 2-5 players, ages 12 and up. Previously owned. Game in very good condition, and 100% complete. Biogenics is a game for people who care about life and wish to have a healthy one. It provides more than 2000 interesting questions on family medicine, our living world, nutrition , and fitness. The game was developed by Patrick Chan, a biochemist with the University of Alberta. The object of the game is staying alive and gathering up enough Bio-Energy ( ATP- biological currency ) to survive, flourish, and reproduce. The first player to have enough points to reproduce a healthy baby wins the game.
Out of stock until further notice.
Cathedral Board Game with Wooden Pieces
Cathedral Board Game with wooden building pieces by Family Games Inc. Previously owned. A two player game where the object is to systematically place your wooden buildings in as much space as possible in a medievel city and to capture opponents pieces. The player who claims the most space within the city walls is the winner.
Out of stock until further notice.
Code Sudoku
Code Sudoku Board Game by Pressman 2005. Previously owned. Game and box in excellent condition. 100% complete. Sudoku is a solitaire game for ages 8 and up. One of the world’s most popular games in a board game format ! The rules are simple. The object of the game is to fill in the missing numbers so that in each column, each row, and each grid, all of the numbers from 1 to 9 appear only once. There are 48 puzzles with some numbers given to start off with. There are tiles with numbers on them to place on the board once you know the number at a certain position. There is also a marker to eliminate numbers that can’t possibly work. The markings can be wiped off the plastic screen after the game.
Out of stock.
Diplomacy Board Game
Diplomacy board game by Avalon Hill 1976 1st. Edition. Previously owned. For 2 to 7 players. The exciting game of international intrigue. Diplomacy is a game of skill in which negotiation, rather than chance, guides destinies of international politics in Europe. Strategy without dice. An exciting game of wits. Negotiate alliances with other players to seek control of Europe.
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Rules Set 1
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Rules Sett 1 by TSR Hobbies inc. 1983. Previously owned. Ideal for 3 or more beginning to intermediate players, ages 10 and up. Can be played by one player. The fantasy role-playing game. This game requires no gameboard because the action takes place in the player’s imagination with dungeon adventures that include monsters, treasures, and magic. This edition includes one player games as well as group games for players and dungeon masters.
Out of stock until further notice.
Family Feud Electronic Game
Family Feud Electronic game by irwin 2007. Previously owned. For 2 or more players ages 8 and up. 4 AA batteries required ( not included ). Play just like in the TV show. Over 1000 questions !
Feudal Board Game
Feudal Board Game by 3M bookcase game 1969. Previously owned. For 2-6 players. Recommended for ages 10 and up. Feudal is the exciting medievel war game that combines millitary strategy with chess-like moving pieces as the armies of two feudal kings battle to the death. Each army is secretly deployed making every game different and challenging. The rough and mountainous terrain can aid or hamper attempts to thwart the enemy or lay siege to their castle. the playing pieces are very nicely detailed. A very fun game, well designed and ahead of it’s time.
Foreign Exchange - The International Money Game
Foreign Exchange – The International Money Game by Teck Enterprises Inc. 1978. Previously owned. Game in very good condition, box shows some wear. 100% complete. For 2-4 players, ages 12 to adult. The object of the game is to amass a larger net worth than any other player. International companies realize gains and losses when changing currency rates alter the value of their income and assets in foreign countries. This game simulates this situation by letting players own and manage international companies under conditions of changing currency rates. Players try to maximize their companies profits, aided by strategies which minimize currency losses or produce currency gains. The game ends when one player accumaulates a certain net worth, or when a player goes bankrupt, or at the end of an alloted time.
K-Tel Superstar Game
K-Tel Superstar board game. made by K-Tel 1973. Previously owned. For 2-6 players, ages 7 and up. This is a real gem for board game collectors ! Very unique game. The object of the game is to produce as many gold record hits as possible and be the player to accumulate the most money by the end of the game. A 45 rpm record is included. It will make game play fun and exciting, but if you don’t have a 45 record player the game can still be played. eg. roll die 1 or 2 is a “It’s a flop” , 3 or 4 is ” break even”, and 5 or 6 is “It’s a hit ! ” If you have the good fortune to have a 45 record player, you place the needle down somewhere on the record and listen to find out if you have a hit or not. Very fun game !
Let's Rodeo Action Game
Let’s Rodeo Action Board Game by W.B. Game Company 1986. Previously owned. Game in very good condition and 100% complete. The box has no ripped corners, but does have some peeling off of the surface due to a peeled off sticker in one corner of the box top. Let’s Rodeo is a game for people to enjoy the sport of rodeo anyplace and anytime. It is designed for 2-6 players from the ages of 10 to adult. It takes skill and luck to become all-around cowboy or cowgirl. The object of the game is to make it to the finals and try to become highpoint cowboy or cowgirl. Game time about 1 1/2 – 2 hours.
Out of stock until further notice
Loser Board Game
Loser Board Game by JM Games 2001. Previously owned. Game in very good condition, 100% complete. For 3 or more players. Recommended for ages 18 and over. A board game for people who aren’t afraid to laugh at their mistakes. And thier friends.
Out of stock until further notice.
Mystify
Mystify Board Game by Game Development Group Inc. 1997. Previously owned. Game in very good condition. 100% complete. Mystify is a game for 2 or more players or teams. Any number of players or teams could play. Mystify is a exciting party game that has players racing against each other to solve mystery words, names, and numbers in five categories. Clues tell you if it is a famous actor, musical figure, place, object, or date. Players solve the scrambles and advance on the game board. The first player to reach the finish square is the winner of the game.
Out of stock.
Numble
Numble Board Game by Selchow & Righter 1968. The cross-number board game. Previously owned, in very good condition. 100% complete. For 2-4 players, ages 8 and up. Players must be able to add, subtract, multiply, and divide. Game very similar to “Scrabble” except with numbers ! The first player places two to six numbered tiles on the board in ascending or descending order. The total of all tiles ( including any double or triple point tiles ) must be divisible by 3. A zero tile may be used at the beginning or end of a sequence. The zero closes or freezes the end of a sequence, thus no further play can be made from a zero. Use the zero tiles very strategically to disallow your opponent(s) from scoring large amounts. Game ends when no more unused tiles remain and one player has used all of his tiles in his rack. The highest score wins !
Out of stock.
Pictionary Board Game
Pictionary board game by Games Gang 1985. Previously owned. For 3 to 16 players. Ages 12 to adult. Pictionary is a board game that is played like charades, only on paper. Instead of acting , you and your teammates try to guess the identities of various words by sketching clues to each other. A one minute time limit per mystery word adds more excitement to the game.
Out of stock
Pirates of the Caribbean DVD Treasure Hunt
Pirates of the Caribbean DVD Treasure Hunt board game. Made by Imagination Games 2006. For 2, or more players ages 6 and up. Use the secret codes and battle other pirates to win the booty ! Be the first pirate to bury your treasure at X marks the spot to win the game.
Regatta Bookshelf Board Game
Regatta Bookshelf Board Game by Avalon Hill 1979. Previously owned. 2-6 players. Regatta is the game of Championship Yacht Racing. In regatta, you make all the decisions a true racing skipper has to make. You plan the pre-race strategy that will bring you across the line first as the starting gun goes off. You decide when to tack, and when to put up your spinnaker sail for the downwind leg. Try to take advantage of wind shifts and blanket your opponents sails when possible. Everything in an America’s Cup Yachting race.
Renaissance Chessmen Set
Renaissance Chessman Set from the Lowe Company Inc. 1970. Previously owned chess set. King size figurines 4 3/4″ extra heavily weighted and felted pieces.
Out of stock until further notice.
Scrabble Board Game
Scrabble board game by Irwin 1989. previously owned. For 2-4 players, asges 8 to adult. The classic crossword game. Cleverly connect letter tiles up, down, and across the board, while trying to rack up the highest scores. it’s a new challenge every time you play.
Out of stock.
Secret Weapon
Secret Weapon Board Game by Cheiftain Products Inc. 1984. Previously owned. Game in very good condition and 100% complete. The box has been taped in several corners and has some unnecessary tape going across the game box. This is a rare vintage board game. The mission is to build a secret weapon by obtaining the inventor’s blueprints from his top secret lab. For 2-4 players, ages 8 and up. Each player has their own lab on the playing board and a decoding card. The labs have all the parts necessary to build the secret weapon. The object is to get the section codes from the board to your decoding card. The first player to build the secret weapon on his decoding card wins the game.
Sky Travellers
Sky Travellers Board Game by Family Pastimes 1989. Previously owned. Game in very good condition and 100% complete. Box has some unnnecessary taping on it, but none of the corners are ripped. Sky Travellers is a co-operative science fiction game. For 2 to 8 players, ages 8 and up. Note: there are only meant to be 4 pawns in the game so if 8 players are playing then make 4 teams of 2. In Sky Travellers you are visitors from outer space. your small scout craft has crashed on an island. The mother ship is soon coming by to pick up all of its scouting craft, so you must get your craft operating again in time to meet the mother ship. if you don’t then you cannot return to your own world. To fix your craft, you will need four elements from the world you have crashed upon. Players work as a team. Everyone wins or everyone loses. Cooperation is absolutely necessary !
Out of stock.
Star Wars Electronic Battleship
Star Wars Electronic Battleship 1997. Previously owned. This game is fashioned on the principals of the original Battleship board game, but is brought to the world of Star Wars. The imperial fleet is matched against the Rebel fighters fleet. Neat sound effects are added, including the voice of Darth Vader. Fun game for 2 players. Playing time 30-45 minutes.
Swoggle - The Crossword Board Game
Swoggle – The Crossword Board Game by Cheiftain Products Inc. 1987. Previously owned. For 1-4 players, ages 10 to adult. The game is very similar to “Scrabble” except with a few differences. Instead of using tiles to make words, you use a easy wipe off marker and write the words right on the board. Also, the word you chose must be as many letters as the roll of the die at the beginning of your turn. Points are scored for words writen. The winner is the first player to reach a score agreed upon by all players.
Out of stock.
Take-Off
Take-Off Board Game by Metrotoy 1988. Previously owned. Game in very good condition, including the box with no ripped corners. 100% complete. For 2 or more people ( 6 colored tokens in game ). An exciting borad game for adults and children. An educational game- your knowledge of geography will improve with each game.
Out of stock.
The Amazing Race DVD Board Game
The Amazing Race DVD board game by Pressman 2006. For 2-4 players, or teams of players. Recommended for teens to adults. Host Phil Keoghan guides you and your friends in a race through exotic destinations around the world. You’ll compete in exciting challenges across the globe on your way to the finish line. Who will be the winner ? The DVd tracks each team’s location around the globe. Cities are randomly selected. Over 500 questions and challenges.
The Dick Tracy Game
The Dick Tracy Game by University Games. Previously owned. Game in very good condition, 100% complete. For 2-6 players, ages 8 to adult. Join famous fictional detective Dick Tracy in a last ditch effort to round up a colorful cast of villains and save the city. Capture Big Boy Caprice, Flattop, Pruneface, and the mysterious blank in their hideouts. The player with the most crime points at the end of the game wins.
The Graingrowin' Game
The Graingrowin’ Game by Century Publishing 1982. Previously owned. Game in excellent condition, 100% complete. Box also very good- only taped in one corner. The Graingrowin’ Game is a game of chance, luck, risk and guts… just like real grain farming in Western Canada. The game may be played by 2, 3, or 4 players, or “solitaire” by a single player who wishes to become more familiar with the game. The object of the game is make sound financial decisions regarding the grain growing business and to become the most profitable farmer. The game reproduces many of the risks and hazards, as well as oppertunities that real life farmers are faced with. Marketing grain in ways that bring the highest returns is a vital skill in this game.
Out of stock until further notice
The Simpson's Trivia Game in Collector's Tin
The Simpson’s Trivia Board Game in a Collector’s Tin by Cardinal Industries 2000. Previously owned. In very good condition, 100% complete. For 2 or more players. Recommended for ages 8 and up. Comes with a Simpson’s cast poster. Answer questions about your favorite TV show ! Ay Carumba !
Out of stock.
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Game
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Game by University Games 2001. Previously owned. Game is in excellent condition and 100% complete. Box is also very good, only taped in one corner. For 2 or more players ( four pawns in game ), ages 8 and up. Based on the best-selling book series, The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Game challenges players to use their survival instincts and outlast their opponents. Each survival question has three multiple choice answers. Get it right and you move ahead- get it wrong and your opponent moves ahead, leaving you to face the perilsof the desert, forest, or jungle.
Out of stock.
Treasure Island Board Game
Treasure Island Board Game by Burley Games Ltd. copyright 2003. Previosly owned. A game of strategy and cunning for pirates of all ages. Amass hoards of treasure as you explore Treasure Island and take oppertunistic chances to steal your rivals treasures. A gaame for 2-6 players. Game duration; 45-90 minutes.
West Edmonton Mall Game
West Edmonton Mall Game by Midas Marketing 1986. Previously owned. Game in very good condition and 100% complete. The object of the game is to secure lease holdings and attractions as the player lands on them. This will enable the player to collect a customer charge and become controller of the Mall and money. A player wins when they have the most money and assets at the end of a spedified time, has complete control of the mall, or when there are two players left he has the most money and assets.
Out of stock until further notice.
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire Board Game
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire board game by Irwin 2000. Previously owned. For 2-5 single players or up to 5 teams. Ages 12 to adult. Based on the smash TV show. Now you can feel the excitement and tension of trying to become a millionaire the way it’s done on TV’s hottest game show. Each player gets to act as host while the other players try to win more and more. If you get to be a millionaire- or the player with the most money at the end of the game- you win ! Use 3 lifelines just like in the TV show.
Out of stock.



